Table 1

Baseline characteristics in patients with and without diabetes by coronary artery status

No DM, no CAD
(n=41 878)
DM, no CAD
(n=5735)
No DM, CAD
(n=59 427)
DM, CAD
(n=11 747)
N%N%N%N%
Median age (IQR)61 years (52–69)62 years (53–70)66 years (58–74)67 (59–74)
Female20 87349.8277748.417 81030.0352230.0
Active smoker*886721.2108018.818 21530.7290624.7
Mean body mass index* (±SD)26.9 kg/m2±5.130.8 kg/m2±6.526.8 kg/m2±4.429.4 kg/m2±5.3
Mean eGFR* (±SD)89 mL/min
(25.6)
92 mL/min
(32.2)
86 mL/min
(25.1)
86 mL/min
(30.2)
Mean systolic BP* (±SD)137 mmHg (22)140 mmHg (22)139 mmHg (23)141 mmHg (23)
Mean diastolic BP* (±SD)78 mmHg (13)78 mmHg (13)78 mmHg (13)77 mmHg (13)
Median DM treatment duration, (IQR)4.0 years
(0.5–9.4)
4.8 year
(0.6–10.7)
Cardiovascular disease
Hypertension20 15748.1445077.631 76153.4927478.9
Heart failure624614.9111319.4913615.4244120.8
Ischemic stroke5941.42003.511902.05014.3
Transient ischemic attack9662.31372.414192.43823.3
Carotid stenosis300.140.11220.2400.3
Atrial fibrillation658815.7104318.2704811.9173114.7
Nephropathy490.13766.6690.18257.0
Retinopathy310.180814.1300.1181015.4
Peripheral neuropathy810.22754.81260.26435.5
Comedication
Aspirin21 22350.7355362.050 36884.8983883.7
ADP inhibitor22895.53205.634 37057.8567648.3
Vitamin K antagonist563813.288215.452608.9138811.8
Direct oral anticoagulants10302.51823.212072.02882.5
Statin17 54341.9414972.351 12286.010 30287.7
Insulin00.0158027.600.0357030.4
Non-insulin00.0367264.000.0769665.5
Metformin316755.2648055.2
Sulfonylureas112719.7276923.6
DPP-4 inhibitor3446.06815.8
GLP-1 analogs2434.24353.7
SGLT-2 inhibitors290.5730.6
Glitazones420.71000.9
Repaglinide220.4440.4
Acarbose90.2280.2
  • *Missing values: smoking (9.9%); BMI (14.3%), eGFR (26.4%), and blood pressure (13.3%).

  • ADP, adenosine diphosphate; BMI, body mass index; BP, blood pressure; CAD, coronary artery disease; DM, diabetes mellitus; DPP-4, dipeptidyl peptidase-4; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration rate; GLP-1, glucagon like peptide-1; SGLT-2, sodium–glucose cotransporter-2.